CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951980 CRS

Peter J. Fitch, Esq.
Fitch, King and Caffentzis
116 John Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: Drummer's glove; batting glove; specially designed for use in sports; request for reconsideration; HRL 089393 modified.

Dear Mr. Fitch:

This is in reply to your letter of June 3, 1992, on behalf of your client Universal Percussion, Inc., in which you requested reconsideration of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 089393 dated August 26, 1991.

FACTS:

The article in question is a man's glove manufactured in and imported from the Republic of Korea. The glove is full-fingered, with a palm and palm-side fingers constructed from smooth pigskin leather. The back of the glove is of man-made fabric mesh, while the fourchettes are made from knit fabric. An elastic strap with a hook and loop closure is featured at the wrist, directly below a divided, elasticized cuff.

In HRL 089393 the instant glove was classified in subheading 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). However, you maintain, as you contended in your original ruling request of April 23, 1991, which resulted in the issuance of HRL 089393, that the glove is specially designed for use in sports and thus is properly classifiable in subheading 4203.21.2000, HTSUSA, under a provision for batting gloves.

In addition to the glove in question, you submitted four other gloves for the purposes of comparison. Two were submitted with your initial ruling request as examples of batting gloves, and two as examples of gloves sold and used as drummer's gloves. With regard to the former, one, a "Louisville Slugger" model, featured a palm and palm-side fingers made from cowhide leather, a back made from synthetic knit material, and a wide, knit, elasticized cuff with a tab strap secured by a hook and loop fastener. The second batting glove, a "Franklin" model, also had a palm and fingers made from cowhide leather, and an elasticized, tight-fitting, hook and loop type tab closure. The back was made from knit elastic mesh and the fourchettes from a finely knit synthetic material.

The sample drummer's gloves were attached to your request for reconsideration of HRL 089393. The first bears the name "Ascend" and features a palm and fingers made from thin leather, and a mesh upper. The second is sold under the "Tama" name, and has a stiff leather finish and uppers made from man-made knit fabric. On the "Ascend" the leather extends around to cover the back side of the thumb, while on the "Tama," both the thumb and part of the index finger are made from leather. Both models fasten by means of hook and loop closures, with that of the "Tama" being similar to that of the glove in question.

ISSUE:

The issue presented is whether the glove in question is specially designed for use in sports such that it is classifiable as a batting glove.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 4203, HTSUSA, provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories of leather or composition leather. At the six digit international level, subheading 4203.21, HTSUSA, covers gloves, mittens and mitts specially designed for use in sports. At the eight digit U.S. level, subheading 4203.21.2000, HTSUSA, provides for batting gloves. The glove in question is made from leather and man-made fabric. However, the leather portion of the glove determines the article's classification pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b); accordingly, the glove is classifiable in heading 4203 as an article of apparel of leather.

The legal standard for determining whether, for tariff purposes, an article is "specially designed" for a particular use is well established in judicial precedent. In United States v. Faber, 7 Ct. Cust. Appls. 406 (1916), the issue was whether certain lead pencils were articles designed to be carried on or about the person. The court stated that more was required than the fact that an article was susceptible of being carried on or about the person and that "by the use of the word 'designed' it must be assumed that Congress intended to include only such articles as were peculiarly and specially fitted for being carried on or about the person and devoted to such use." Id. at 407. The court found nothing to suggest that the pencils were "designed" to be carried on or about the person.

In Plus Computing Machines, Inc. v. United States, 44 CCPA 160, C.A.D. 655 (1957), the issue was whether certain calculating machines were "specially constructed for multiplying and dividing". The court interpreted "specially constructed" to refer to an article "designed for...a specific purpose." The court added, however that "the statement that an article is specially designed for a particular purpose means merely that it includes features which adapt it for that purpose." Id. at 167.

In Stonewall Trading Co. v. United States, 64 Cust. Ct. 482, C.D. 4023 (1970), the issue before the court was whether certain vinyl gloves were designed for use in skiing such that they were dutiable under item 735.05 of the Tariff Schedules of the United States, which provided for gloves "specially designed for use in sports." The court found that the gloves had features which made them "particularly suitable for use in the sort (sic) of skiing as an aid and protective equipment for the skier." Id. at 489.

Similarly, in Sports Industries, Inc. v. United States, 65 Cust. Ct. 470, C.D. 4125 (1970), the court held that certain neoprene gloves were specially designed for use in scuba diving in that they had special features such as insulating properties that indicated they were designed for underwater sports. The court noted that "it is well established that whether an article is 'specially designed' or 'specially constructed' for a particular purpose may be determined by an examination of the article itself, its capabilities, as well as its actual use or uses." Id. at 473.

You contend that the glove in question is specially designed for use as a batting glove, and request that we revoke HRL 089393 which ruled to the contrary. In HRL 089393, Customs identified certain features of the glove in question which indicated that it was not specially designed for use as a batting glove. First, the strap was positioned below an elasticized cuff as opposed to being part of an elasticized cuff. In addition, the cuff was divided. Second, the palm was made from a smooth leather that would not afford the wearer a firm grip. Finally, the color of the glove was not considered typical of a batting glove. Each of these features are examined below.

As noted above, in HRL 089393 certain differences in the wrist closure which distinguished the glove in question from a batting glove, were identified, specifically, the fact that the wrist closure was located below an elasticized cuff rather than forming part of the cuff as with the comparison batting gloves. Customs remains of the opinion that the positioning of the wrist closure of the instant glove distinguishes the article from a batting glove. The cuff itself was also deemed to be significant to the extent that, in contrast with the comparison batting gloves, the cuff of the glove in question remains divided for ease of movement even when the hook and loop fastener is secured. This is a particularly desirable feature of drummers' gloves, if not essential, given the range of movement required in drumming. Similarly, Customs remains of the view that the presence of a divided cuff excludes the instant glove from classification as a batting glove.

We also regarded the leather palm of the glove in HRL 089393 as being unsuitable to effect the primary purpose of a batting glove, viz., an improved grip. In contrast, while the batting gloves submitted for comparison purposes had palms made from a textured leather that did afford a secure grip, the leather used in the comparison drummer's gloves was either smooth and did not provide a secure grip, as with the glove in question, or was textured but of a flimsy construction that would be unsuitable for use as a batting glove. Accordingly, we determined that the glove was not designed for use as a batting glove. We continue to adhere to the view that the leather palm of the instant glove is indicative of the fact that the article is not specially for use as a batting glove.

In addition, we now note that the leather portion of the comparison batting gloves covers not only the palm and palm-side fingers but also protects those upper parts of the index and little fingers that would come into contact with a baseball bat. On the other hand, the leather portion of the comparison drummer's gloves extends to cover those upper parts of the thumb and forefinger that would likely be subject to added wear through the activity of drumming. In this respect the glove in question resembles the gloves submitted as examples of drummer's gloves.

Furthermore, we are of the opinion that the man-made fiber mesh from which the upper is constructed also indicates that the instant glove was not specially designed for use as a batting glove. Although suitable for the activity of drumming, the mesh portion of the glove would not withstand the rigors of baseball, and thus would soon render the article unfit for use.

Finally, in HRL 089393 we stated that we considered the color of the instant glove, black, as indicative of the fact that it was not specially designed or constructed as a batting glove. We have reviewed this position and have determined that the color of the glove at issue does not preclude it from being classified as a batting glove.

However, based on our review of this matter it remains Customs' opinion that the instant glove is not specially designed for use as a batting glove. Its construction, specifically the smooth leather of the palm and the protection for the thumb and index finger, indicate that it was not designed as a batting glove.

Although Customs does not consider the instant glove to have been specially designed for use as a batting glove, we are now of the opinion that it is specially designed for use in sports. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, Explanatory Notes, constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level (four and six digits). With regard to sports gloves, subheading Explanatory Note 4203.21 provides:

The expression "Gloves, mittens and mitts, specially designed for use in sports" includes gloves, mittens, mitts, whether sold singly or in pairs, having functional design features which make them particularly suitable for use in sports (e.g., ice hockey gloves, which protect the hands and assist the holding of the stick, and boxing gloves).

Among the features which indicate that the instant glove is specially designed and constructed for use in sports are the knit mesh fabric covering the back of the hand and the thin leather palm. While these features are not characteristic of a batting glove they would still be sufficient to provide an improved grip and protection for the hand such that the glove could be used as an all-purpose sports glove, e.g., for racquetball, golf.

These design features also distinguish the glove from dress gloves, work gloves, etc., and indeed render impractical the use of the glove in most non-sporting activities, with the exception of drumming. The glove does not provide warmth and is not fashionable. See HRL 952074. Thus while the glove at issue is not specially designed for use in sports as a batting glove, it is properly classifiable at the six digit (international) level under the provision for gloves specially designed for use in sports, specifically at the eight digit (U.S.) level under the residual provision for other gloves.

HOLDING:

Pursuant to section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)), HRL 089393 dated August 26, 1991, is modified in conformity with the foregoing.

The merchandise in question is classifiable in subheading 4203.21.8060, HTSUSA, under the provision for other gloves specially designed for use in sports; it is dutiable at the rate of 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director